Thursday, June 2, 2011

Diane Kruger Hot Hits Celebrity Sexy Actress Fresh Hot Photos Biography Movies Videos Wallpapers 2011

Diane Kruger Biography
Date of Birth
15 July 1976, Algermissen, Lower Saxony, Germany

Birth Name
Diane Heidkrüger

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

Diane Kruger was born Diane Heidkrüger in Algermissen, near Hildesheim, Germany. She studied ballet with the Royal Ballet in London before an injury ended her career. She returned to Germany and became a top fashion model. She later pursued acting and relocated to Paris at the suggestion of filmmaker Luc Besson (The Fifth Element (1997)). She married French actor Guillaume Canet (The Beach (2000/I)) in 2001.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Marcy Gomez

Spouse
Guillaume Canet     (1 September 2001 - 2006) (divorced)

Trivia

Was a finalist in Elite's 1992 Look Of The Year competition at age 15.

Measurements: 33 1/2-23-34 1/2 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Had to gain 15 lbs for Troy (2004) because director Wolfgang Petersen wanted her to appear rounder. She has since lost the weight.

She has a younger brother, Stefan.

Modeled under her birth name, Diane Heidkrüger, in the mid to late-1990s.

Originally a ballet dancer, but quit dancing due to an injury at the age of 18.

German citizen.

Shares a birthday with philosopher Jacques Derrida, male model Travis Fimmel, and actors Brigitte Nielsen, Irène Jacob, Brian Austin Green and Scott Foley.

Trained at the Cours Florent and won the Classe Libre award for best actor in her year.

People magazine included Diane in its annual "50 Most Beautiful People in the World" issue in 2004.

Was listed as a potential nominee on the 2005 Razzie Award nominating ballot. She was suggested in the Worst Supporting Actress category for her performance in the film Troy (2004), however, she failed to receive a nomination.

Named #50 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.

Started her dancing career in the Royal Ballet in London.

Is an active supporter of UNICEF.

Learned Latin in school for eight years.

She is fluent in English, French and German.

Learned Russian for Les brigades du Tigre (2006).

Lived three weeks in a mental hospital to shoot Frankie (2005). She is the only actress in that film, all patients are real.

She always dubs herself in three languages

First German to become host (maitresse de cérèmonie) at the Cannes Film Festival (2007).

Daughter of Maria-Theresia, a bank employee, and Hans-Heinrich, a printer. They're divorced.

Longtime companion is Joshua Jackson.

Member of the jury at the 58th Berlin Film Festival in 2008.

Is very good friends with ex-husband Guillaume Canet.

Attended a Catholic school in a small German town.
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger
Diane Kruger

Diane Kruger  

Diane Kruger cover shoot