Saturday, June 4, 2011

Bijou Phillips Hot Hits Celebrity Sexy Actress Fresh Hot Photos Biography Movies Videos Wallpapers 2011

Bijou Phillips Biography
Date of Birth
1 April 1980, Greenwich, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name
Bijou Lilly Phillips

Nickname
Bij
B

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

The multi-talented Bijou Phillips has led an unusual life. She spent her childhood in New York, California and South Africa. She excelled in Equestrienne sport. When she was 13, she became a model to escape boarding school and became one of the youngest people to grace the cover of "Interview" Magazine and "Italian Vogue". Bijou also appeared in several ads for Calvin Klein. At 17, she acquired a record deal and began work on her album "I'd Rather Eat Glass" produced by Talking Heads' Jerry Harrison. She was later cast in Black and White (1999/I) by director James Toback and garnered nothing but glowing praise from critics for her performance. Larry Clark cast her in Bully (2001) which led "The Hollywood Reporter" to name her one of 2002's "Shooting Stars of Tomorrow". Bijou continues to make great films with last year's role opposite 'Jeff Bridges' and Kim Basinger in The Door in the Floor (2004), a film adaptation of John Irving's novel, "A Widow For One Year". She most recently completed a leading role opposite Anne Hathaway in Oscar-winning writer, Stephen Gaghan's Havoc (2005), directed by Oscar-winning documentary filmmaker, Barbara Kopple. This is only the beginning for her, with several projects on the horizon, including her portrayal of "Lorna Doom" opposite Shane West in a feature film, about late 70s seminal-punk band The Germs, called What We Do Is Secret (2007), Venom (2005) (aka "Backwater"), produced by Scream (1996/I)'s Kevin Williamson, she is in the new film Choke (2008), with Anjelica Huston and Sam Rockwell. As well as starring in a comedy called Made for Each Other (2009) with Christopher Masterson, she just played "Nancy Spungen", as in "Sid and Nancy", in a bio-pic about the Chealsea Hotel, Chelsea on the Rocks (2008), directed by Abel Ferrara.
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips

     Bijou Phillips - He Waits          

Bijou Phillips & Mischa Barton